Canada Family Sponsorship Visa

Overview and advantages
The sponsorship program remains the best option for a direct relative (spouse, common-law partner or children) of a Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident to obtain the Permanent Residence Status in the country.

Canada recognizes that families should be united and therefore the Sponsorship applications receive high priority at the Visa Offices. As the inventory for spousal/children sponsorship visas has been drastically reduced in 2017 by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the processing time is now around twelve (12) months.

 

Requirements
The requirements to be a sponsor are:
• To be at least 18 years old.
• To be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada.
• If the proposed sponsor is a Canadian citizen living outside Canada, he/she must show that he/she plans to live in Canada when their sponsored relative(s) become(s) a permanent resident. A permanent resident living outside of Canada cannot be a sponsor.
• Sponsored Individuals who come to Canada are not eligible to act as sponsors for a period of five years after receiving their Canadian permanent residency.
• The sponsor must also show that he/she is able to provide for the basic needs of any person they are sponsoring and must sign an undertaking to this effect.

 

Financial undertaking
The sponsor must sign an undertaking, promising to give financial support for the basic needs of his relatives from the day they become a Permanent Resident:
• Spouse or Partner: Three (3) years
• Dependent child under 13 years of age: Ten (10) years
• Dependent child between 13 and 21 years: Ten (10) years or until Twenty-five (25) years old (whichever comes first)
• Dependent child over 22 years of age: Three (3) years
The financial support duration for residents of Quebec is slightly different from the above mentioned requirements (applicable to the rest of Canada).

For More Information, Please Contact Us