Skilled Workers

The Federal Skilled Workers program welcomes experienced newcomers to Canada who will help contribute to its growing economy. Skilled workers that settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the Canadian workforce.

Overview – Express Entry

The Federal Skilled Workers Program allows individuals with particular skills and specific experience in sought-after professions to obtain permission to work in Canada by being invited to apply for permanent residency;

The Canadian Government has recently restructured this program to make it more efficient and effective for the potential candidate. Indeed, the entire process is now done online, where the applicant will have his or her profile created and placed in a selection pool amongst other candidates. This “Express Entry” program format is just that: a quick way to get the application process going;

The candidate’s profile shall be retained in the system for a 12-month period, and the Government has confirmed that that it will routinely select new candidates throughout the year. This gives the candidate numerous opportunities to eventually be selected.

Requirements

The interested candidate must make sure, before applying, that he or she meets the minimum requirements mentioned below:

Work experience

– Have at least one year (30 hours/week for 12 month = 1560 hours) full-time or an equal amount in part-time (15 hours/week for 24 months) of work experience;
– The past experience must be paid work (i.e. volunteer work, unpaid internships, etc. are not recognized);
– It must be in the same occupation and within the last 10 years;
– Must be considered a “skilled” job according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Language

– The candidate must meet minimum language levels (French OR English) and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7;

Education

The candidate must have either:

– A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential;
– A foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

Other requirements

– If the candidate does not already have a job offer in Canada when applying, he or she will need to prove the they have enough money to support themselves and their family while in Canada;
– No criminal background.

Express Entry Pool & Selection Factors

Once candidates have made sure that they are eligible for the program and have completed their profile, they will be put into the Express Entry Pool with the other applicants;

Each profile (including the candidate and their spouse) shall be given a score out of 1200 points based on various factors such as work experience, language, age, etc. The complete summary of points per factor can be found on the official government site: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/grid-crs.asp#a4 ;

The government will periodically invite applicants with the highest score to apply for permanent residency;
As mentioned above, each profile will be kept in the pool for a 12 month period. During this time, the candidate will be able to increase his score in order to augment the chanced of selection.

For More Information, Please Contact Us