Canada Skilled Worker Program

Canada Skilled Worker Program Overview

In order to develop Canada’s economy and to tackle problems with talent shortage in some industries and an ageing population, the Canadian government has established the Federal Skilled Worker program to welcome overseas applicants to migrate to Canada and meet its labor needs. Skilled workers are welcome to become part of the local community and contribute to the Canadian society and economy.

The Federal Skilled Worker program aims to introduce technical experts and other professionals to Canada’s local workforce. The Canadian government has decided to carry out the selection process throughout the whole year; each application will be evaluated based on a score and ranking method. Once the application has been successful, the applicant will be granted the right to work in Canada and stay permanently.

Federal Skilled Worker selection factors and Express Entry

In recent years, the Canadian authorities have reformed the Federal Skilled Worker Program and have specifically set up the “Express Entry” channel to fast-track the evaluation process and to avoid the overaccumulation of applications.

The Express Entry format is set out to make the application process faster and more efficient. If the applicant has been working in a profession listed as Skill Level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and meets the other requirements, the application could enter the Express Entry pool. Once you are in the pool, your profile will be ranked using the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Applicants with the highest scores will receive the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in Canada.

The Federal Skilled Worker program targets applicants who are highly-educated, young and proficient in the official languages of Canada. For applicants whose score may be disadvantaged by age, a high education level, as well as language proficiency, can compensate.

Application Requirements

The applicant:

  • must be 18 or above;
  • must have worked in one of the National Occupational Classification job groups, i.e., skill level 0, A or B and have at least one year of working experience within the last ten years. The minimum language requirement for the Federal Skilled Worker program is CLB7 for English (i.e. IELTS 6 points in all four categories), or NCLC7 for French. The test must be taken within two years of the application. For additional points with a second language, the minimum requirement is CLB5 or NCLC5;
  • must have a Canadian diploma, certificate or credential. Alternatively, if you received education overseas, you need to provide an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to show it is equivalent to a Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential;
  • can provide a proof of funds showing that you possess enough money for you and your family to settle in Canada;
  • must pass the medical examination and provide proof of no criminal convictions;
  • is required to achieve a score of 67 or above in the Federal selection factor points to apply;
  • will be ranked according to their CRS score, and those who receive the highest scores will receive an invitation to apply officially.
  •  

    Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria

    There are four factors (A, B, C, D) to be considered under CRS:

    1. Core / Human capital factors: applicant’s age, level of education, official languages proficiency and Canadian work experience. Points per factor differ if your spouse plans to migrate to Canada with you.
    2. Spouse or common-law partner factor: the level of education, official language proficiency and skilled work experience of your spouse or common-law partner.
    3. Skill Transferability factors: a combination of official language skills, level of education, Canadian work experience, overseas working experience etc. (maximum 100 points).
    4. A maximum of 600 points can be obtained from factor A, B and C.

    5. Additional points (maximum 600 points): sibling living in Canada or is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, French language skill, post-secondary education in Canada, arranged employment or PN nomination.

     
    A + B + C (maximum 600 points) + D (maximum 600 points) = a total of 1200 points

    Since the implementation of Express Entry in 2015, applications are processed more speedily after the invitation to apply and will take approximately nine months to complete. However, the exact processing time varies. If you have an arranged employment in Canada or receive an additional 600 points from a PN nomination, you will receive an invitation to apply quickly. For other applicants, the timeframe in which you receive an invitation depends on your score and ranking within the Express Entry system and the number of people being invited each time. For applicants with the same score, whoever enters the Express Entry system first will be given priority. Therefore, we recommend applicants submit their applications as soon as possible. An additional piece of advice: improving your IELTS results is an effective way to increase your overall score.

    If you have any questions or are interested in applying for the Federal Skilled Worker program, don’t hesitate to contact us.

For More Information, Please Contact Us