Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua & Barbuda is a dual-island nation located in the West Indies in the Americas, lying between the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. Because of its history, Antigua & Barbuda still exercises the Common Law and its citizens are guaranteed to enjoy the freedom of speech, religion, publication and assembly.

Since Antigua & Barbuda is part of the Commonwealth, holders of the Antigua & Barbuda passport can enjoy visa-free access to all other Commonwealth states, as well as to the U.S. and to countries in the European Union and Schengen Zone.

The Antigua & Barbuda Investor Program offers a fast immigration option for anyone interested in obtaining citizenship by investment, and is one of the immigration programs in the world with the lowest investment requirements. Applicants are only required to be 18 years or above, have no criminal records and invest the corresponding amount in the country, to be possibly granted Antigua & Barbuda citizenship and passport, as well as for their spouse and children.

 

Antigua & Barbuda Investor Program Requirements

When considering immigration to Antigua & Barbuda by investment, the Antigua & Barbuda Investor Program offers 3 options for applicants to invest in: the nation’s National Development Fund, a pre-approved real estate project or a local business.

The Antigua & Barbuda National Development Fund is a non-profit-making fund, set out to sponsor private, public and charity projects initiated by the government. Applicants can obtain Antigua & Barbuda citizenship by investing USD $100,000 to the Fund, making it a straight-forward and efficient immigration choice.

For applicants intending to invest in one of the pre-approved real estate projects in Antigua & Barbuda, the minimum amount to invest is USD $400,000, and the property must be held for at least 5 years. Antigua & Barbuda allows two or more applicants to jointly invest in the same real estate project, provided that each applicant invests at least USD $400,000 in the project to qualify for the application.

Alternatively, if you are interested in immigrating to Antigua & Barbuda with a business investment, you must invest at least USD $1.5 million in a commercial project that is approved by the Antigua & Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA). Similar to real estate investment, two or more applicants are allowed to jointly invest in the same business, as long as the business is approved by the ABIA and totals at least USD $5 million.

 

Application Procedure

The application for the Antigua & Barbuda Investor Program is very simple; there are no requirements for language, education, assets etc. Applicants are only required to make a corresponding investment locally and submit can the proof of no criminal record and proof of finance.

Normally, the Antigua & Barbuda authority can complete the selection in 2-3 months, so that applicants can immigrate to Antigua & Barbuda in a relatively shorter period of time.

It is important to note that within five years after the successful application, applicants are required to reside in Antigua & Barbuda for at least 35 days to fulfil the application requirement.

 

If you are interested to know more about Antigua & Barbuda immigration programs or other programs that offer citizenship by investment, please feel free to contact us.

For More Information, Please Contact Us