Find out what it takes to be eligible for Canadian immigration and begin your clear path to Canada

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to comply with Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). We may collect certain personal information about you when you access or use our website (the “Website”) or when you interact and correspond with our lawyers and other personnel. This Privacy Policy applies to your privacy as a user of the Website and explains our uses of such personal information.

By using or accessing the Website or submitting your information to us, you confirm that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to us using your personal information in according with this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use or access the Website.

1. Collection of Your Personal Data

We may collect your personal data when you use or access the website, by your voluntary submission (e.g. you submit information to us using various information submission channels on the Website or send us an email enquiry) or by technical means (e.g. our server may record the identification of your IP address or duration of surfing the Website). We may also collect your personal data through your interaction and correspondence with us

2. Uses of Your Personal Data

The purposes of collecting your personal data are the following:

  • To record and monitor your use of the Website;
  • To maintain the security of our server and system;
  • To provide our services and products to you in accordance with your instructions or as we may otherwise consider appropriate and necessary (this may involve disclosing your personal information to third parties pursuant to the provision of such services and products); and
  • To carry out our firm’s direct marketing activities (this may involve contacting you using the contact details you submit to us).

3. Direct Marketing

As mentioned above, we may use your personal data for our firm’s direct marketing activities. If you do not want to receive any marketing information from us or wish us to cease using your data for such purpose, please send us an email stating this to our Office Manager at enquiry@simard.com.hk.

4. Retention of Your Personal Data

We will keep and retain your personal data no longer than necessary for fulfilling the purposes in paragraph 2 above for which they were collected.

5. Disclosure

Your personal data will be kept confidential. We will not transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except for the purposes for which the data are collected, or we have obtained your consent, or required by law, or for the protection of our rights and interests.

6. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Data

You have a right under the Ordinance to request access to your personal data collected and retained by us. If such data are incorrect or inaccurate, you are entitled to correct or update them. Please contact our Office Manager at enquiry@simard.com.hk for data access and correction requests.

7. Security

In order to protect your privacy, we have installed security systems to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access.

If you have any queries or comments concerning this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Office Manager at enquiry@simard.com.hk.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without further notification. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective once we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website.